Cooking Hacks Forum
https://www.cooking-hacks.com/forum/

Xbee modules
https://www.cooking-hacks.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=59&t=10723
Page 2 of 2

Author:  Nour_Neifar [ Wed Oct 18, 2017 11:37 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Xbee modules

Good morning,

I tried the code that you provided to me, and the result is that Xbee no ok
https://photos.app.goo.gl/7KxLzjmoRvvoz6QR2
That means that the xbee modules are defective or there is another problem ?

Regards.

Author:  libelium-dev [ Wed Oct 18, 2017 1:48 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Xbee modules

Hi Nour_Neifar,

Are you sure that your XBee module is configured to a baudrate of 9600 or 115200??

Have you managed to communicate with the xbee using an arduino and x-ctu? This is the first thing that you have to do to know if the XBee is configured correctly. there are a lot of tutorials that can help you.

https://learn.sparkfun.com/tutorials/ex ... s-and-xctu

https://spin.atomicobject.com/2016/07/18/xbee-tutorial/

First you need to know if they are configured correctly to use them in MySignals.

Regards

Author:  Nour_Neifar [ Thu Oct 19, 2017 3:31 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Xbee modules

Good evening,

When i want tu use the XCTU software, i need an XBee shield to connect an XBee to the arduino or to use an XBee Explorer to connect an Xbee to the computer.
I have only Xbee_adp( not usb adapter) where the XBee is connected and then they are connected to to the arduino with cables.
here is a photo of Xbee_adp and the XBee

https://photos.app.goo.gl/2L0Kb3Zp4LKcMu262

if i use the XCTU software in this case, it can't find any radio module.

Author:  libelium-dev [ Fri Oct 20, 2017 7:14 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Xbee modules

Hi Nour_Neifar,

Nour_Neifar wrote:
When i want tu use the XCTU software, i need an XBee shield to connect an XBee to the arduino or to use an XBee Explorer to connect an Xbee to the computer.
I have only Xbee_adp( not usb adapter) where the XBee is connected and then they are connected to to the arduino with cables.
here is a photo of Xbee_adp and the XBee

https://photos.app.goo.gl/2L0Kb3Zp4LKcMu262

if i use the XCTU software in this case, it can't find any radio module.

There are some tutorials that explain you how to do it. For example:

http://www.instructables.com/id/Configu ... g-arduino/

If you put the arduino in gateway mode you can communicate directly with the XBee. If you don't configure the XBee modules correctly you can't use them.

I have never used a XBEE-ADP maybe you need to contact to the manufacturer to see how you can connect it to use with XCTU and configure the XBee module.
I think that you have to upload to the arduino a "bareminimum" code, then open an Arduino serial monitor and try to communicate with the XBee using different baudrates. Maybe it can work but I have never used a XBEE-ADP.

Also, you can configure the XBee module without XCTU and using an Arduino, you can see the commands in this part of the tutorial:

https://www.cooking-hacks.com/documenta ... ial/#step4

Regards.

Page 2 of 2 All times are UTC + 1 hour
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/