Post a new topicPost a reply Page 2 of 2   [ 14 posts ]
Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Xbee modules
PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2017 10:37 am 

Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 10:45 am
Posts: 27
Good morning,

I tried the code that you provided to me, and the result is that Xbee no ok
https://photos.app.goo.gl/7KxLzjmoRvvoz6QR2
That means that the xbee modules are defective or there is another problem ?

Regards.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Xbee modules
PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2017 12:48 pm 

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 11:06 am
Posts: 10492
Hi Nour_Neifar,

Are you sure that your XBee module is configured to a baudrate of 9600 or 115200??

Have you managed to communicate with the xbee using an arduino and x-ctu? This is the first thing that you have to do to know if the XBee is configured correctly. there are a lot of tutorials that can help you.

https://learn.sparkfun.com/tutorials/ex ... s-and-xctu

https://spin.atomicobject.com/2016/07/18/xbee-tutorial/

First you need to know if they are configured correctly to use them in MySignals.

Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Xbee modules
PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 2:31 pm 

Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 10:45 am
Posts: 27
Good evening,

When i want tu use the XCTU software, i need an XBee shield to connect an XBee to the arduino or to use an XBee Explorer to connect an Xbee to the computer.
I have only Xbee_adp( not usb adapter) where the XBee is connected and then they are connected to to the arduino with cables.
here is a photo of Xbee_adp and the XBee

https://photos.app.goo.gl/2L0Kb3Zp4LKcMu262

if i use the XCTU software in this case, it can't find any radio module.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Xbee modules
PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2017 6:14 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 11:06 am
Posts: 10492
Hi Nour_Neifar,

Nour_Neifar wrote:
When i want tu use the XCTU software, i need an XBee shield to connect an XBee to the arduino or to use an XBee Explorer to connect an Xbee to the computer.
I have only Xbee_adp( not usb adapter) where the XBee is connected and then they are connected to to the arduino with cables.
here is a photo of Xbee_adp and the XBee

https://photos.app.goo.gl/2L0Kb3Zp4LKcMu262

if i use the XCTU software in this case, it can't find any radio module.

There are some tutorials that explain you how to do it. For example:

http://www.instructables.com/id/Configu ... g-arduino/

If you put the arduino in gateway mode you can communicate directly with the XBee. If you don't configure the XBee modules correctly you can't use them.

I have never used a XBEE-ADP maybe you need to contact to the manufacturer to see how you can connect it to use with XCTU and configure the XBee module.
I think that you have to upload to the arduino a "bareminimum" code, then open an Arduino serial monitor and try to communicate with the XBee using different baudrates. Maybe it can work but I have never used a XBEE-ADP.

Also, you can configure the XBee module without XCTU and using an Arduino, you can see the commands in this part of the tutorial:

https://www.cooking-hacks.com/documenta ... ial/#step4

Regards.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 2 of 2   [ 14 posts ]
Go to page Previous  1, 2


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Libelium theme based on 610nm Style by Daniel St. Jules of http://www.gamexe.net


© Libelium Comunicaciones Distribuidas S.L. | Terms of use.