Libelium is offering new technical support channels, to contact with de Technical Support team to solve any issue our doubt please contact with your sales agent or visit our contact site



Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 5 posts ]
Author Message
 Post subject: Cura - error "echo:Active Extruder: 0"
PostPosted: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:36 pm 

Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 4:53 am
Posts: 12
Hi there,
Just got this kinda error in cura while initial printing "echo:Active Extruder: 0"
Pls advice.

TX!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cura - error "echo:Active Extruder: 0"
PostPosted: Fri Aug 30, 2013 8:26 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 12:06 pm
Posts: 11366
Hi makedonia,

please try with this Marlin:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/7zp9i6aw8jich ... lin_v1.rar

Then, check that the four cables of the hot end are connected correctly

Regards.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cura - error "echo:Active Extruder: 0"
PostPosted: Fri Aug 30, 2013 6:02 pm 

Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 4:53 am
Posts: 12
Tks for the downloadables. Try the version then check hot end four cables.But still running in error "echo:Active Extruder: 0
I'm getting curious about all the errors, Pls help to get me motivated :)


libelium-dev wrote:
Hi makedonia,

please try with this Marlin:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/7zp9i6aw8jich ... lin_v1.rar

Then, check that the four cables of the hot end are connected correctly

Regards.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cura - error "echo:Active Extruder: 0"
PostPosted: Sat Aug 31, 2013 7:59 am 

Joined: Mon Aug 05, 2013 4:53 am
Posts: 12
Hi there,
Pls help on this term after using ur downloadables marlin and rechecked the wiring.

Compiled: Aug 31 2013
echo: Free Memory: 5523 PlannerBufferBytes: 1232
echo:Hardcoded Default Settings Loaded
echo:Active Extruder: 0
Error:checksum mismatch, Last Line: 6
Error:No Line Number with checksum, Last Line: 6
Error:No Checksum with line number, Last Line: 17

Tx!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cura - error "echo:Active Extruder: 0"
PostPosted: Mon Sep 02, 2013 8:28 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 12:06 pm
Posts: 11366
Hi,

It is very strange...

When you open a .STL in Cura, then you press the print button, can you connect to the 3D printer?

Once you are connected to the 3D printer, if you go to JOG, can you move the 3D printer when you press the HOME buttons?

Regards.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 5 posts ]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Libelium theme based on 610nm Style by Daniel St. Jules of http://www.gamexe.net


© Libelium Comunicaciones Distribuidas S.L. | Terms of use.