Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 10 posts ]
Author Message
 Post subject: Blood Pressure Sensor Issues
PostPosted: Tue Sep 05, 2017 8:55 pm 

Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 8:48 pm
Posts: 5
I have the e-Health Sensor Shield V2.0 and this blood pressure sensor: https://www.cooking-hacks.com/blood-pre ... th-medical

I'm using this code to test it:

/*

Copyright (C) 2016 Libelium Comunicaciones Distribuidas S.L.
http://www.libelium.com

By using it you accept the MySignals Terms and Conditions.
You can find them at: http://libelium.com/legal

This program is free software: you can redistribute it and/or modify
it under the terms of the GNU General Public License as published by
the Free Software Foundation, either version 3 of the License, or
(at your option) any later version.

This program is distributed in the hope that it will be useful,
but WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of
MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. See the
GNU General Public License for more details.

You should have received a copy of the GNU General Public License
along with this program. If not, see <http://www.gnu.org/licenses/>.

Version: 0.1
Design: David Gascon
Implementation: Luis Martin / Victor Boria
*/

#include <MySignals.h>
#include "Wire.h"
#include "SPI.h"



void setup()
{

Serial.begin(19200);
MySignals.begin();

MySignals.initSensorUART();
MySignals.enableSensorUART(BLOODPRESSURE);
}

void loop()
{
if (MySignals.getStatusBP())
{
delay(1000);

if (MySignals.getBloodPressure() == 1)
{
MySignals.disableMuxUART();
Serial.println();
Serial.print("Diastolic: ");
Serial.println(MySignals.bloodPressureData.diastolic);
Serial.print("Systolic: ");
Serial.println(MySignals.bloodPressureData.systolic);
Serial.print("Pulse/min: ");
Serial.println(MySignals.bloodPressureData.pulse);
MySignals.enableMuxUART();

}
}
delay(1000);
}

But it doesn't read anything, just vibrates once and then shuts down. Can anyone help me?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Blood Pressure Sensor Issues
PostPosted: Wed Sep 06, 2017 7:21 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 12:06 pm
Posts: 11292
Hello Kali,

e-Heath Sensor Shield V2.0 is not compatible with with this blood pressure. This blood pressure is compatible with MySignals HW and MySignals SW.

Here is e-Health tutorial and the blood pressure sensor compatible with this platform (which now is retired):
https://www.cooking-hacks.com/documenta ... l/#step4_5

Regards.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Blood Pressure Sensor Issues
PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 12:44 am 

Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 8:48 pm
Posts: 5
If I follow the tutorial you posted, but using the MySignals Blood Pressure sensor, does it have any chance to work?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Blood Pressure Sensor Issues
PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 8:22 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 12:06 pm
Posts: 11292
Hello Kali,

e-Health and MySignals use different Blood Pressure sensor so it is not possible to share codes.

You can download MySignals library where you can find Blood Pressure codes, but they only will work with MySignals HW platform:
https://www.cooking-hacks.com/mysignals ... -tutorial/

Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Blood Pressure Sensor Issues
PostPosted: Wed Sep 20, 2017 7:56 pm 

Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 8:48 pm
Posts: 5
Thank you very much for your help, is it possible to share the datasheet of the MySignals HW platform? And a working user manual guide for the sensor? For example, what does it mean when the red light is on? Or when the sensor vibrates?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Blood Pressure Sensor Issues
PostPosted: Thu Sep 21, 2017 7:18 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 12:06 pm
Posts: 11292
Hello Kali,

we don't have any datasheet about MySignals HW, all the information is in our tutorial:
https://www.cooking-hacks.com/mysignals ... -tutorial/

The red light means the internal battery is charging. On the other hand, the sensor vibrates and begins to swell when you are performing a measurement. For a correct measuremente it's necessary to place it in the arm as you can see in the tutorial.

For any additional questions, do not hesitate to consult us in the forum.

Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Blood Pressure Sensor Issues
PostPosted: Mon Sep 25, 2017 10:12 pm 

Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 8:48 pm
Posts: 5
Hello again, I'd like to please know something... According to your website, the MySignals HW's architecture is compatible with Arduino, right? So, can I connect the blood pressure sensor to an Arduino Uno and read something from there? Observing this image https://www.cooking-hacks.com/forum/libelium_files/21.jpg I see the sensor has a RX/TX, 5V and GND pins, can I connect them to the arduino? Also, what is the difference between the e-Health v2.0 UART and the multiplexed MySignals HW UART? And can I attach an Arduino Uno to the MySignals HW like this: Image I don't understand how that's done from the image, where am I supposed to attach the Arduino?

Regards :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Blood Pressure Sensor Issues
PostPosted: Tue Sep 26, 2017 7:44 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 12:06 pm
Posts: 11292
Hello Kali,

MySignals HW is a platform made for Arduino Uno. You need to place the Arduino through the pins on the bottom of the board.

As you can see in this image:
https://www.cooking-hacks.com/media/cooking/images/documentation/mysignals_hardware/mysignals_top_diagrams_connectors_big.jpg

blood pressure pins are a 5v UART so you can connect them directly to an Arduino Uno. MySignals HW use a multiplexor for the UART in order to connect several sensors to only one UART.

Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Blood Pressure Sensor Issues
PostPosted: Fri Sep 29, 2017 10:26 pm 

Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2017 8:48 pm
Posts: 5
Should I use some external library to read the sensor only with an Arduino? My current set up is like this: https://i.imgur.com/LJzJYUE.jpg the red wire is 5V, the yellow and green are RX/TX and the blue one is GND, I'm using a cable like this one is it correct? When I tried to read it, nothing showed up, the blood pressure sensor appeared to be loading, but it never vibrated, it seems to me it wasn't activated...
Thank you again for your help!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Blood Pressure Sensor Issues
PostPosted: Mon Oct 02, 2017 7:43 am 

Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2009 12:06 pm
Posts: 11292
Hello Kali,

we recommend using this sensor only with our MySignals board. We have never tried using this sensor directly so we can not help you. However with all the information we give in the tutorial should not have problems, you can use our codes.

Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post a new topicPost a reply Page 1 of 1   [ 10 posts ]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
cron


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Libelium theme based on 610nm Style by Daniel St. Jules of http://www.gamexe.net


© Libelium Comunicaciones Distribuidas S.L. | Terms of use.